New Legislative Initiative Being Considered on Administrative Penalties
The Government of Georgia is to present a new legislative initiative to Parliament concerning the reform of administrative penalties.
To be submitted to the Parliament’s bureau today, this initiative would exempt several categories of Georgian citizens from being subjected to penalties if they committed administrative offenses before the date of January 15, 2019.
If the initiative is accepted by Parliament, it would affect citizens registered in the unified database of socially vulnerable families with less than 100,001 points.
Several other categories would also be concerned, including pensioners (females from 60 years old, males from age 65), persons with disabilities, war veterans, persons with single parental status and internally displaced persons from the occupied territories of Georgia.