Mamuka Bakhtaze Participates in the Munich Security Conference
The official delegation from Georgia, headed by Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze will travel to Germany to participate in the Munich Security Conference (MSC) on February 15-17.
Within the framework of the Conference, Bakhtadze will deliver a speech regarding the country's security position in Eastern Europe and NATO at the panel discussions. A number of high level meetings, including those with the Heads of the participant delegations, are scheduled to take place at the MSC.
The self-assertion of the European Union (EU) and transatlantic cooperation are presented as the highlights of the agenda at the Munich Security Conference 2019. Aspects of arms control, cooperation in the field of defense, intersection between trade and international security, along with the effects of climate change, technological innovations on international security will also be discussed at the event.
MSC 2019 is expected to be attended by a record number of the world leaders, including the Heads of more than 35 states and governments, 50 ministers of Foreign Affairs and 30 ministers of Defense.
The Government delegation of Georgia, led by Mamuka Bakhtadze, includes David Zalkaliani, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Minister of Defense of Georgia, Levan Izoria.