Discover as You Ride: to Publish Georgian Bus Onboard Magazine
The CEO of the Georgian Bus Company, Shalva Khutsishvili, and George Sharashidze the Publisher of, an English language guidebook, have signed an agreement according to which the latter has become the official publisher of the Georgian Bus onboard magazine.
The magazine will be published quarterly and will give passengers the most important and up-to-date information about Georgia.
Georgian Bus is one of the leading transport companies in the country, ensuring the travel of 95% of international and local passengers from Kutaisi International Airport to Tbilisi, Batumi, Gudauri and Svaneti. In addition, Georgian Bus is the exclusive transport partner of WizzAir, with 73% of international tourist flow coming from Europe.
Direct flights to new destinations are scheduled to be launched this summer, and Georgian Bus is looking forward to welcoming and serving the resulting increased number of passengers.
Currently, the company caters for approximately 15,000 passengers per month. The given number is expected to increase to 25,000 in the high season this year.
Khutsishvili announced that clientele of Georgian Bus will be served with brand new buses, launched two weeks ago. He accentuated the significance of the memorandum with for making the trips around the country maximally comfortable, informative and interesting for passengers.
“This is a big achievement and responsibility, giving us the chance to pass on information, based on material, to a wider audience,” Sharashidze told us. “Our agreement with Georgian Bus contributes to the development of Georgia’s tourism industry, as only accurate information regarding the country’s multiple sightseeing opportunities is given to visitors through our content”.