Georgia’s Defense Minister Meets Stoltenberg
Minister of Defense of Georgia Levan Izoria met with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg and his deputy Rose Gottemoeller in Brussels, where the Defense Ministerial is underway.
The sides discussed Georgia's integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures and the growing support of the Georgian population for this process.
NATO-Georgia relations, the role of Georgia in the Black Sea region and international security, the defense transformation process and the NATO-GEO EXERCISE 2019 scheduled for March were also the key issues discussed at the meeting.
Moreover, the sides also highlighted future plans of cooperation and noted that the current year would be quite busy with high-level visits, international exercises and various events.
Izoria also met with the US Ambassador to NATO Kay Bailey Hutchison and his Lithuanian, Bulgarian, Romanian and Turkish counterparts.