Lajčák: We Support Georgia in Domestic, Foreign Policy Challenges
Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic, OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Miroslav Lajčák, stated that the OSCE strongly supports Georgia in dealing with both domestic and foreign policy challenges.
“People, Dialogue and Stability are the keywords of the Slovak Chairmanship of the OSCE. We have to use all available platforms for the dialogue and to the benefit of the conflict-affected people,” Lajčák said after meeting Georgia’s Foreign Minister, David Zalkaliani.
Zalkaliani said at the joint press conference that Lajčák’s visit is clear proof of the close and friendly co-operation between the two countries.
“The Slovak Foreign Minister’s visit at the very beginning of the Chairmanship provides yet further evidence that Georgia is atop the OSCE agenda,” he added.
The Georgian minister noted that during the meeting special attention was paid to Russia’s steps towards the occupation and further annexation of Georgia’s occupied regions and the grave security and human rights situation on the ground.
“The international community has shown tremendous support for the peaceful resolution of the conflict over the past ten years. The only way to achieve lasting peace and stability is through the firm and consistent support of that community,” he added.
Miroslav Lajčák also met Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, and President Salome Zurabishvili. He visited the occupation line in the village of Odzisi.