OSCE Chair Visits Georgia
The Chair of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), the Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of Slovakia, Miroslav Lajčák, is paying an official visit to Georgia.
Lajčák commenced the visit by visiting the occupation line in Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) on February 10.
“As my first stop during my visit to Georgia, I went to the administrative boundary line to see for myself the situation on the ground”, Miroslav Lajčák wrote on Twitter. The region of South Ossetia, as well as Abkhazia, is currently occupied by Russia.
Within the scope of the two-day official visit, the OSCE  Chair also held meetings with the Officials of the Government of Georgia, including Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and the Minister of Foreign Affairs David Zalkaliani.
At the meeting with his counterpart Zalkaliani, Lajčák discussed the current situation in the occupied territories of Georgia. He also stated that Slovakia, which took over chairmanship of the OSCE this year, firmly supports Georgia in terms of the efforts made for eradicating domestic and foreign challenges.
“We strongly support Georgia in dealing with both domestic and foreign policy challenges. People, Dialogue and Stability are the key words of the Slovak Chairmanship of the OSCE. We have to use all available platforms for the dialogue and to the benefit of the conflict-affected people”- said Lajčák.
At the official meeting with PM Bakhtadze, the OSCE Chair praised the Georgian government for implementing reforms contributing to the development of democratic institutions, and promotion of economy and business throughout the country.
The two officials focused on the priorities and future plans provided by the OSCE agenda under Slovak Chairmanship.
The representatives of the Government of Georgia thanked Miroslav Lajčák for his visit and the support for the territorial integrity of Georgia.
Lajcak has also met with the member of the European Georgia opposition party, Gigi Tsereteli, who currently chairs the Parliamentary Assembly of the OSCE.