Renovated Cement Factory Opens in Kaspi
Arenovated cement factory was opened in the town of Kaspi, central Georgia, on February 8.
The ceremony was attended by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze, German Ambassador to Georgia Hubert Knirsch, Heidelberg Group's Chairman of the Managing Board Dr. Bernd Scheifele, Head of Northern, Eastern Europe and Central Asia Group Area Dr. Albert Scheuer, HeidelbergCement Georgia's General Director Michael Hampel, the Georgian Co-Investment Fund's CEO Giorgi Bachiashvili, and Honeywell Partners' Director Irakli Rukhadze.
HeidelbergCement Georgia reports that they have carried out the full modernization of the Kaspi Cement Plant to open a new clinker production line.
Preparatory works for the plant's modernization project were launched in September 2016, with a $100 million investment in the project.
The project was implemented with support from the Georgian Co-Investment Fund and Honeywell Partners.
As reported, the project involved building a dry processes manufacturing line that significantly cuts production costs and ensures a higher output. Within the project, a high-standard filtration system and special equipment for continuous emission control were installed to allow for online monitoring of the plant's dust and emission volumes.
The Georgian Prime Minister stated that the plant is yet another message from international investors confirming that doing business in Georgia is safe. He pointed out that the project will significantly encourage Georgia's economy.
“Kaspi has great cement manufacturing traditions, and I am happy that we are opening this modern line of production. Cement manufacturing has always been a traditional industry in Georgia, and we need new technologies to further the sector's competitiveness,” he noted.
Bakhtadze said the factory is the best not only in Georgia, but in the whole region.
“I would like to wish luck to this factory and every person employed here,” the PM stated and thanked the Georgian Co-Investment Fund, Honeywell Partners and HeiderbergCement Georgia for their investments.
HeidelbergCement is one of the world’s largest building materials companies. With the takeover of the Italian cement producer Italcementi, HeidelbergCement became the number one in aggregates production, number two in cement, and number three in ready-mixed concrete.
In the significantly expanded HeidelbergCement Group, around 60,000 employees work at more than 3,000 production sites in around 60 countries on five continents.
HeidelbergCement is a leading brand on the Georgian cement market. The company supplies cement and concrete to almost every major construction project in Georgia. Moreover, HeidelbergCement is the only clinker producer in the country.