Tbilisi to Host 3rd Annual B2B Luxury & MICE Workshop
On February 13, Tbilisi will for the 3rd year host the prestigious professional luxury travel event B2B Luxury & MICE Workshop, which will be held this year at Rooms Hotel in Tbilisi. As an established specialist travel industry event, the B2B Luxury & MICE Workshop brings together a variety of luxury hospitality and destination travel products in Georgia, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, and introduces them to new markets where travel and specifically Luxury travel is emerging.
B2B is a closed ‘invitation only event’ focused on luxury and up-market travel products including luxury hotels and resorts, destination management companies and travel destinations such as national and regional tourism boards. A selected number of leading outbound Georgian Travel companies have been invited to attend the workshop and evening cocktail party. The Workshop will allow local Georgian travel companies to have one-to-one meetings with prestigious international exhibitors.
The B2B Luxury & MICE Workshop is organized by the British company TMI, a travel marketing and communication company which is part of Travel Consul alliance (www.travelconsul.com), working in partnership with Brandor Consulting, Georgia.
This year, B2B Luxury & MICE Workshop brings a number of prestigious new destinations to the Georgian market for the first time, including the tourism boards of Catalunya and Tenerife, as well as the national tourism boards of Spain and Slovenia, who are taking part in the event again. There are also some new hospitality participants including international hospitality brands such as the Intercontinental - Vienna Hotel from Austria and the historical Hotel Metropol, in Moscow. S7, Russia’s 2nd largest airline, will also take part in the event for the first time, as will Turkish Airlines. There will also be a number of hotel and DMC representatives from Slovenia and Croatia.
Helene Lloyd, the international coordinator for B2B Luxury & MICE Workshop, said: “Returning to Georgia is like coming home. We see both the outbound and inbound travel markets expanding and are very excited at the prospects for this market. Georgia is great as it nearly always exceeds all expectations that our clients have prior to visiting the country and although they mainly come here for business, many of them later take the opportunity to come back and visit the country with their families on a personal level.
Lloyd went on to announce some exciting news: “Due to our great partnership with our local Georgian partners, Brandor Consulting and the Georgian travel industry in general, we have decided to launch an Autumn version of B2B Luxury & MICE in mid-October, 2019. For the Autumn addition, we aim to bring all our international clients, as well as international buyers, from Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan and Russia to meet each other in Georgia”.
A complete list of foreign participants and the event details can be found on the event website www.B2Btravelworkshop.com or on the Facebook page.