President Visits Georgian Peacekeepers in Afghanistan
President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili visited Georgian soldiers participating in the international peacekeeping mission in the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan. She looked round the military bases where the soldiers of the Georgian Defense Forces, taking part in the NATO Resolute Support Mission, are deployed.
Levan Izoria, Minister of Defense of Georgia, and Major General Vladimer Chachibaia, Chief of the Georgian Defense Forces, accompanied the President at the Bagram Air Base to explore the activities of the Georgian peacekeepers.
Zurabishvili had dinner with the Georgian soldiers and discussed the main developments with them.
She thanked the peacekeepers for their contribution to world security and stressed the importance of their efforts to Georgia.
“Your presence here is a precondition for our country’s ultimate unification. Your participation in the NATO Resolute Support Mission contributes to global peace and stability. Also, it is a crucial step forward for our country’s security and stability. Your professionalism and commitment are recognized by all our partners; you are honored ambassadors of our country,” the President told them.
Zurabishvili also remembered those Georgian servicemen who had lost their lives while contributing to global security.
“They will stay forever in our memory. They have made a great contribution to our country's NATO integration and, most importantly, to our progress and full-fledged membership to the international community,” she added.
Within the framework of the visit to Afghanistan, the Georgian President also held key meetings with General Daniel Conley, Bagram Airfield Commander, General Austin Scott Miller, Commander of NATO's Resolute Support Mission and Mohammad Ashraf Ghanī Ahmadzai, President of Afghanistan.