Charity Concert For World Cancer Day
On February 4, the Association 'Nakvalevi', in cooperation with the Turkish Embassy in Tbilisi and the Georgian-Turkish Business Council GÜRTIAD, marked World Cancer Day with a charity concert and an Origami exhibition created by children. The event at the Tbilisi State University was attended by the ambassadors of other countries to Georgia, media, diplomats and other guests.
Tamar Gogatishvili, Founder of the Nakvalevi Association, welcomed the audience. She emphasized the importance of this event to show solidarity to all who suffer from cancer. "Here we stand in solidarity to all those who fight it or survived it!" she opened her speech. "This event is important to raise awareness, especially among youngsters, to prevent the risk of cancer. Governments, doctors, officials and all others who try to fight cancer need to be supported in their effort to help patients and especially to provide better access to good treatment."
A professor from the oncologist center underlined the progress that Georgia has already made in the prevention of cancer through state and insurance programs. "There are still 8000 positive cancer diagnoses in Georgia per year, which is quite a high number. But the fact that more and more patients are contacting us for treatment at an earlier stage shows that the awareness of the disease has already been raised among the population and so we shouldn’t stop informing about it, its effects and possibilities to cure," he explained.
The audience was treated to performances from the Gori Girls' choir from the Gori Sulkhan Tsintsadze Music Collage, the Rustavi choir 'Tutarchela' and Ensemble 'Sakhioba'. Turkish pianist Daphne Õzmizrahi and permanent supporter of Nakvalevi, Ambasadrissa Mari Angeles Iglesias, were also present at the event.
"We want to support other people in fighting the disease," Tamar Gogatishvili told GEORGIA TODAY. "We have already donated 1000 knitted knockers to breast cancer survivors. We are happy about every new volunteer and helper. We're planning to expand our activities and together we can do more!"