First EU Standard Regional Landfill to Be Constructed in Georgia
A new regional landfill will be constructed within the next 15 months in the vicinity of Kutaisi, On of Georgia's main cities, in full compliance with the European standards. The project aims to reduce the negative effects of waste pollution and develop the waste management field in Georgia.
The agreement for launching the given initiative was signed by the Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia Ltd (SWMCG), supervised by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) and French-Slovenian consortium Sade-Riko, on January 24.
The construction process will commence in March and after completion will serve approximately 700,000 residents of the regions of Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Lower Svaneti.
Eight regional landfills are planned to be constructed in Georgia by the end of 2023, with a total cost of 26 million Euros. These will replace old municipal landfills.
The first landfill is to be built within the scope of the EU-supported project ‘Integrated Solid Waste Management Kutaisi’, which foresees the implementation of an integrated solid waste management system in the abovementioned regions.
The project is being implemented by the Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia with financial support provided by the German-Georgian financial cooperation, KfW, by the EU (a 3.6 million Euros grant) and national contributions.