Georgian Parliamentary Delegation to Visit the US
The Georgian Parliamentary delegation, headed by the First Deputy-Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia, Tamar Chugoshvili, are visiting the US today.
A number of official meetings are scheduled within the scope of the visit, including with US Congressmen Gerald Connolly and Adam Kinzinger, Co-chairs of the Georgia Caucus of the US Congress.
The Georgian Officials will also meet the President of the International Republican Institute (IRI) Den Twining and the President of the National Endowment for Democracy, Karl Gershman.
Meetings with the representatives of the management of the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) and USAID are also planned within the framework of the visit.
Georgian lawmakers will take part in a round table organized by German Marshall Fund and the discussion at the Institute for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies of the George Washington University.