Gas Explosion: Energy Ombudsman Demands Answers from KazTransGas Tbilisi
Georgian Energy Ombudsman Salome Vardiashvili has begun investigating yesterday's deadly explosion in Tbilisi. She demands answers from KazTransGas, suspected to be responsible for the gas leak.
She is looking into the reasons for the explosion that killed 4 people in the Didi Digomi district, killing 4. Preliminary conclusions suggest that a natural gas leak occurred in one of the flats in a residential building.
“The procedure of connecting the residential building to the natural gas network will be thoroughly studied,” affirmed Vardiashvili. A statement released by the Energy Ombudsman reads “it is likely that negligence or unprofessionalism of the employee is evident.”
January 17 has been declared a national day of mourning in Georgia in recognition of the victims of the tragic event. Flags on all government buildings and diplomatic missions abroad are flying at half-mast today.