Kakha Mamuladze on the Explosion in Didi Dighomi
On January 16, 2019, Georgia faced the tragedy caused by a gas leak and the consequent explosion in the Didi Dighomi district in Tbilisi. As a result, 4 were killed, and 8 seriously injured. A number of government departments and emergency services took immediate measures to help affected families. Those who received injuries were taken to the different hospitals of the city, where the President Salome Zurabishvili, the Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, the Mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze, and the Minister of Health David Sergeenko payed a visit later.
The representatives of Georgia Red Cross Society were also present in the epicenter of the event. Georgia Today has contacted the Head of the Disaster and Crisis Management Georgia Red Cross Society, Kakha Mamuladze and asked for the further details of their role in the given situation.
Mamuladze firstly defined that Georgia Red Cross Society represents the supportive circle of the government, responsible for dealing with all humanitarian aspects, and it has a specifically outlined plan of what needs to be done in the similar situations. He also noted that all the government establishments are required to respond to particular disasters and crises by Law.
“Georgia Red Cross Society has a specific function to help those who have suffered from any disaster or a crisis. In case of the yesterday’s incident, our team immediately went to Didi Dighomi to observe and assess the damage caused by the explosion at site, including the needs of affected people, and put into force the headquarter, assigned for the similar situations. The conditions of individuals are of paramount importance for us in such cases,” said Mamuladze.
Mamuladze stated that the Red Cross Society supplied the victims of the explosion with the items of the first need and added that they have been allocated to the different hotels of Tbilisi. He also said the department has a permanent contact with people and uses all the resources, in order the assistance to be appropriate. Finally, Mamuladze informed Georgia Today that the major responsibility for helping those affected by the tragedy of January 16 has been taken by the Tbilisi City Hall and its departments.