People’s Support to Those Affected by the Explosion in Tbilisi
Georgia has been horrified by the deadly explosion, which took place in the Didi Dighomi district in Tbilisi on January 16, as a result of a gas leak. It claimed 4 lives, one minor among them and caused serious injuries of 8 people.
In order to express their support and share the pain of those affected by the tragedy, the citizens of the country have offered help via their social network pages. The posts published on Facebook included proposals of free accommodation for families, their transportation, supplying them with food and water, and even entertaining frightened children.
The Facebook users wrote their contact details and expressed their willingness to help others.
“If your children are frightened and you are unable to calm them down, we are ready to entertain them, give them balloons and toys. We will do our best to help them sleep calmly,” Roma Kalandadze wrote.
“We are open and ready to help all those who need it after the explosion. You can stay here. We will provide free food and drink,” reads the post of Café Apetito in Didi Dighomi.
January 17 has been declared as mourning day across Georgia according to the decision made by Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze. State flags at all state institutions are lowered throughout Georgia today.