EU to Allocate 3.5 bln Euros for Infrastructure Projects in Georgia
The European Union plans to allocate 13 billion Euros to the Eastern Partnership countries in order to ameliorate economic growth and carry out various infrastructure projects.
The list of the target countries includes Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine. This is a mutual project developed by the European Commission and the World Bank. Georgia will receive 3.5 billion Euros.
“This is an important decision since Georgia’s integration into European structures is the main priority of our foreign policy. . . We welcome this move,” the Minister of the Foreign Affairs of Georgia, David Zalkaliani, stated.
Money will be distributed for the construction and development of roads and rail lines, ports, airports, logistic centers, and border checkpoints. Different projects are planned to be completed by 2020 and 2030. The given initiative aims at eliminating the transport problems in the region and to improve the living conditions of the local populations.