MTV Partners Interested in Georgia’s Ajara region
By the invitation of the Ajara Tourism Department, representatives of MTV’s partner British company Neon Angel visited the region.
Within the frames of the visit, Gordon Edgy and Richard Korm, former MTV vice president, visited Ajara tourism, sports and cultural infrastructure, Black Sea Arena and Batumi stadium.
During the meetings with the representatives of the National Tourism Administration, Black Sea Arena and the Ministry of Economy of Georgia, as well as the Chairman of the Government of Ajara and Minister of Finance and Economy of the region, the sides discussed the prospects of Ajara turning into musical hub and the possibilities of the region in this regard.
Neon Angel assists individual countries to mark themselves on the world music calendar and offers musician projects which are usually prepared through partnership with MTV.
It is considered to turn Batumi into a musical hub, where the world-class singers and DJs will hold concerts. Batumi State Drama Theater with different performances and musicals will also be part of the events.
The program MTV Crashes Georgia is being also considered as the part of the activities for the popularization of the country, specifically Ajara regaion.