Passenger Traffic at Georgian Airports up 23% in 2018
The number of passengers taking flights from Georgia’s three international airports increased by 23% in 2018 compared to 2017. The number of flights on offer increased by 17%.
Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport, Batumi International Airport and Kutaisi David Aghmashenebeli International Airport together served a total of 5,033,323 passengers.
The biggest increase was experienced by Kutaisi airport. 617,363 passengers took a flight from Kutaisi, a 52.37% increase compared to 2017. With 3,808,619 passengers, Tbilisi International Airport served the highest number of passengers and 20.37% more than in 2017. Batumi International Airport served 598,891 passengers – 20.83% more than the previous year.
Three airlines dominate the Georgian market. Wizz Air catered to 587,179 passengers (+12%), 559,749 (+11%) passengers flew with Turkish Airlines and Georgian Airways welcomed 550,831 passengers (+11%).
The increased passenger traffic at Georgian airports reflects the booming tourist industry in Georgia. More and more international visitors are visiting Georgia.
Photo source: