All Citizens of Georgia to Receive Tamiflu Free of Charge
The representatives of the government of Georgia, particularly the Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and the Minister of IDPs, Labor, Healthcare and Social Affairs David Sergeeneko have made a decision the government to cover all the expenses related to the cost of an antiviral medicine Tamiflu and to distribute it to all the citizens being diagnosed with influenza free of charge.
In addition to this, Sergeenko has announced that the state budget will also cover expenses for emergency services for all citizens “to prevent fatalities.”
Tamiflu was available for free only for the risk group patients – socially vulnerable representatives of the society, people with chronic illnesses, pregnant women, children and pensioners previously.
The spread of H1N1 acute respiratory illness, also known as Swine flu has claimed 15 lives in the past few weeks. However, it is claimed by the health officials the number of flu cases has decreased and there is no more risk of an epidemic.