Presidential Administration: Released Staff to Be Offered Jobs in Other Agencies
The first stage of the reorganization at the Presidential Administration of Georgia will begin on January 15 and the second from February 15.
The information was released by President Salome Zurabishvili’s Spokesperson,  Khatia Moistsrapishvili, who noted that from December 17, the new Constitution entered into force, which determined the new rights and responsibilities of the President of Georgia. Accordingly, in the Administration of the President of Georgia, the Law on Georgian Budget defines the staff will consist of 60 people.
“The second phase of reorganization will begin on February 15, which means that every person who works now but does not or cannot satisfy the qualification requirements, will be transferred to the Public Bureau, which will try to find jobs for them in other state agencies. If the proposed conditions are not acceptable for these people, they will receive a 3-month remuneration compensation,” Moiststapishvili explained.
Under the changes reflected in the 2019 budget of Georgia, the budget of the Presidential Administration will be GEL 6 million, down from GEL 9,800,000 in 2018.
The Presidential Reserve Fund, the budget of which last year was GEL 5 million, has been abolished.
In addition, the number of employees of the new President’s Administration will be reduced by about 60%. Currently, 140 people are working in the administration but under the changes, there will remain only 60 employees.