H1N1 Flu in Georgia: What You Should Know
The H1N1 flu strain, commonly known as swine flu, is spreading throughout Georgia. The Minister of Health of Georgia stated that 640 people are currently being treated with the virus in the country, of which 39 are in intensive care units. 10 people are known to have died from the sickness so far. Although the current numbers are far from epidemic levels, it is important to take precautions to prevent the spread of the disease. Here is everything you need to know about H1N1 flu.
What is H1N1 flu?
H1N1 flu, often known as swine flu, is a subtype of influenza A virus, which is a common cause of influenza.
The symptoms are similar to seasonal flu symptoms. You will typically suffer from a cough, fever, sore throat, runny nose, headache, body aches, chills, and fatigue. As symptoms progress, more serious problems such as pneumonia, a lung infection, or breathing problems can occur.
How to avoid catching the flu
Vaccination is the best prevention method. Amiran Gamkredlidze, the Head of the National Disease Control Center has stated that there is a ready supply of Tamiflu medication available free-of-charge for pregnant women, children, socially vulnerable persons, pensioners, and those suffering with certain diseases.
It is also recommended to regularly wash your hands with warm water or an alcohol-based hand sanitizer to prevent the spread of the flu. Moreover, taking care of your general well-being by exercising, sleeping enough, and eating a balanced can strengthen the body against the flu.
Who is at risk?
Anyone could become sick with H1N1. However, children, pregnant women, the elderly, and people suffering with certain diseases are most at risk. The government is offering Tamiflu medication to such people.
What is the government doing?
On 9 January, the Ministry of Education announced that children would not return to school or kindergarten until 21 January, prolonging their winter holidays by one week in order to slow the spread of swine flu. Moreover, they are getting ready for next season with plans in place to purchase double the amount of anti-flu vaccines in autumn 2019, up from 41,000 last year to 80,000 for 2019.
No need to panic
Deputy Director of the NCDC Paata Imnadze, stated “there is no threat of an epidemic. Influenza morbidity is about 195 cases per 100,000 people, while the epidemic rate is 400. There are 277 cases per 100,000 people. We are far from the peak for the time being as the epidemic limit for our country is 500 cases per 100,000.”