Prime Minister Thanks Georgian Diplomats for Their Work
“The loyalty of Georgian diplomats toward their motherland is the guarantee that we will continue protection of Georgia’s interests on the international arena successfully,” stated Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze in a speech he delivered at the annual meeting with Georgian diplomatic representatives and heads of consulates  ‘Ambassadors’ Conference 2018’.
Bakhtadze also focused on the achievements of Georgian diplomacy in 2018. He strongly emphasized a number of high-level meetings held this year, including NATO Summit in Brussels, enhancement of partnership with the USA and the significant steps Georgia has made towards European and Euro-Atlantic integration. The PM underlined the vital role of Georgian diplomats in defending the territorial integrity and state sovereignty of Georgia.
“The result of Georgian diplomacy is that Georgia’s territorial integrity is top of the working agenda of the international community, and calls are constantly heard in the direction of Russia to fulfill its internationally taken commitments and withdraw its armed forces from the occupied territories,” said Bakhtadze.
Bakhtadze also discussed the large-scale celebration of the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia, numerous activities held in Georgia and beyond its borders related to the given event, the visits of Tbilisi by high-level delegations, and Frankfurt Book Fair with the participation of Georgia with the status of Honorable Guest.
The Georgian Prime Minister concluded his speech by emphasizing the successes of the country in Economic Diplomacy.