Parliament Adopts Code of Ethics for MPs
Georgian Parliament has adopted a Code of Ethics for MPs, which will become mandatory for the next 2020 convocation of Parliament.
Parliament reviewed the Code of Ethics twice; MPs voted the document down the first time. On May 24, 2018, the document was re-initiated and ultimately approved by Parliament. The main difference between the two draft documents was the issue of determining sanctions by the Ethics Council.
The explanatory note reads that considering the responsibility towards the State and the public, the Code of Ethics aims to set high ethical standards for MPs, promote public trust in Parliament, and ensure MPs perform their duties with dignity and integrity.
The Code of Ethics also serves to protect the MPs’ reputation, honor and dignity. The Parliament also adopted regulations on the formation, activities and composition of the Ethics Council.
The Council shall be led by two chairs (one from the majority and one from the minority or other opposition faction), who shall be elected by the members of the Council. The number of Council members shall be determined in proportion to the number of faction and out-of-faction MPs.
The number of Council members representing the majority must not exceed half of the total number of Council members.
The Council reviews alleged cases of violation of the Code of Ethics on its own initiative or based on complaints. Complaints may be submitted by MPs and persons who believe that the Code of Ethics was violated in relation to them.
The Code of Ethics prohibits MPs from: