Nenskra Hydro to Complete Damaged Road Rehabilitation by Year End
Preparatory works are underway for the Nenskra Hydro Power Plant in Chuberi village, Mestia Municipality, with 20 mobilized units of heavy equipment currently on site. Rehabilitation of the damaged road, a result of a natural disaster on July 5, will be completed by the end of 2018. As a result, locals will be able to freely move around the area, while the construction company will regain access to the site of the dam.
The next stage of the construction works will be the construction of three bridges over the River Nenskra.
The works are being executed by Georgian Construction Consortium, contractor of Nenskra Hydro.
The project preparation works, which include the construction and rehabilitation of bridges and roads in Nenskra and Nakra Gorge, will further boost the construction of camps and power lines and is planned to be completed by 2019.
JSC Nenskra Hydro is a project-based company established 2015 as a result of cooperation between Korea Water Resources Corporation K-water and JSC Partnership Fund. The company will construct the Nenskra Hydropower Plant in the Nenskra and Nakra River valleys in Mestia Municipality of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region. The 280 MW Nenskra Hydropower Plant will generate approximately 1,200.00 GWh of electricity annually, which will be fully consumed by the Georgian market.