JSC Nenskra Hydro among Top-10 Major Investment Companies in Georgia
The company JSC Nenskra Hydro has been included on the list of Top-10 major investment companies in Georgia who had the highest rate of foreign direct investment in the third quarter of 2018, GeoStat reports.
JSC Nenskra Hydro told Business Media Georgia that the total investment of the company in 2018 will amount to $58.2 million.
The sub-contractor company of JSC Nenskra Hydro, Georgian Construction Consortium (GCC) is carrying out the works for the reconstruction process of JSC Nenskra Hydro Power Plant in villages Chuberi and Nakra of Mestia Municipality. Currently, the segment of road damaged by the disaster in Chuberi on July 5 is being repaired.
The next phase of work will comprise of building three bridges on Nenskra River.
The preparation process in the region will be completed at the end of 2019. Along with construction works, the investment company also implements social and educational projects and supports small and medium scale business development.