TBC Capital Presents Results of FMCG Sector Investment Analysis
On December 12, the representatives of TBC Bank gave a presentation on the results of a Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) Sector Investment Analysis. The given investigation, carried out by TBC Capital with the support of worldwide management consulting firm McKinsey & Company, is the first investment analysis of this sector in Georgia. The idea to explore the FMCG field was inspired by companies operating on the Georgian market and the growing trend of investors who need relevant, trustworthy and competent information about the sector. The aim of the project is to present to the companies and potential investors the current condition of the market and the potential for further development in the area.
The CEO of TBC Bank, Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, focused on the importance of the investigation of the FMCG field, stating: “The majority of companies operating on the Georgian market are the core partners of TBC Bank. For our Bank, long-term partnership is vital, and this is why it was important for us to present valuable and interesting information to the companies about the present situation on the market, tendencies and changes taking place on it, and observations about its further growth.” Butskhrikirdze also emphasized the intentions of TBC Bank to have 10 million customers by 2022.
Organized retail has a high potential for progress in Georgia. In 2017, the value of the given sector was approximately 7.8 billion GEL.
“Organized retail is a field with a very high perspective of development in Georgia,” said the Head of Research and Brokerage of TBC Capital, Nino Tskhadaia. “According to our observations, this sector is forecast to grow by 6% within the next six years, which will be approximately 11 billion GEL.” She added that the organized retail sector is mostly concentrated in the capital city and needs expansion into the rural areas.
TBC Capital is an advisory arm of TBC Bank offering Corporate Advisory, Research and Brokerage solutions in Georgia. In 2017, TBC Capital became part of the Corporate and Investment Banking Business.