Conference on Hydro Structure Safety: Renewable Energy Development 2018
An international conference ‘Hydro Structures (dam) Safety. Renewable Energy Development 2018’ is to be held in Expo Georgia on December 14, 2018. The conference is organized by the Georgian National Committee on Large Dams (GNCOLD) within the frames of ELCOM Caucasus 2018 (the fifth exhibition of energy, electricity and telecommunications).
Georgian and international experts will discuss dam safety issues. The recent emergency situations at the Georgian hydro power plants represent the safety issues of building hydro power plants, infrastructure, water supply and melioration. In order to prevent further incidents, it is therefore necessary to take measures. The conference will reveal new approaches, technologies and international practices of dam safety.
Renewable and green energy issues will also be discussed. Renewable energy sources (hydro, wind and solar) in Georgia will also be debated, while the existing situation and constraints will be analyzed.
Renowned Georgian and international experts will participate, including Dr. David Mirtskhulava, Chairman of the Georgian National Committee on Large Dams, Doctor and Technical Sciences, Professor; Manuel Antunes-Vallerey EDF (France); Dr Alexandre Pachoud Stucky, Switzerland; Agostino Avanzi, Beta Studio (Italy); Mauro Picollo – Eurecos, founder (Italy); Archil Motsonelidze, Professor; Gia Arabidze; Paata Tsintsadze; Murman Margvelashvili and others
The conference opening is in parallel with an exposition in the 11th Pavilion of Expo Georgia.