No Vote on 2019 Budget Following Scuffle between MPs
On 12 December, Parliament failed to pass the 2019 budget due to an insufficient number of MPs from the ruling Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia (GDDG), following a scuffle between MPs.
Presented by the Minister of Finance Ivane Machavariani, the bills key points were discussed at the meeting. The discussions were turbulent. A heated debated between MP Irma Inashvili from the Alliance of Patriots and Nika Melia, a leader of the United National Movement, degenerated into an aggressive physical struggle. Bailiffs had to remove some MPs from the floor.
Only 67 MPs from the ruling party were present when the session resumed for vote. The budget requires 76 votes in favor.
Speaker Kobakhidze said, “due to the irresponsible attitude of colleagues, the vote could not be held.” The session resumed today at noon.