New Tax Incentives for Companies to Make Georgia Their Regional Hub
Yesterday, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze announced a new governmental initiative to lure international companies to Georgia.
As part of efforts to establish Georgia as a regional financial hub, international companies will be granted significant tax benefits to open regional offices in Georgia. The government plans to launch the initiative by January 1, 2019.
"International companies, large transnational organizations, including representatives of the world’s 500 largest companies, will benefit from unique tax rules if they open offices in Georgia and serve the region from here," said Bakhtadze.
In October, 2018 Bakhtadze introduced the concept of electronic residency, allowing citizens of 34 countries to electronically register their companies and open bank accounts in Georgia while not having a physical presence in the country.