Tax-Free Insider: Georgian Int’l Holding & the Kutaisi Free Zone
Georgian International Holding (GIH), established in March 2009, is a successful example of cooperation between Georgian and Egyptian investors.
GIH organizes and manages Kutaisi Free Zone - one of the first free industrial zones of the country. Kutaisi free zone occupies 27 hectares of land from which 128 thousand square meters are administrative, industrial and warehouse buildings.
The main goal is attracting foreign direct investments and creating new jobs, and in this respect GIH tries to offer tailored solutions to meet the customers’ requirements on a global scale as much as possible.
Investors are provided with a unique opportunity to take advantage of not only the competitive infrastructure and rental conditions of the Kutaisi Free Zone, but also from different state projects that support equity financing
The holding is focused on attracting international tenant companies to carry out their export-oriented business activities in the tax-free zone. It welcomes companies operating in different areas of business: technology, trade and services, light industry, home appliance production, logistics, warehousing, etc.
For the convenience of its customers, the holding is actively working on opening representative offices in different countries. Recently, an international office in Kiev, Ukraine, has been opened, which facilitates the process of informing and registering customers locally.
The operational office of the free zone is located on the territory of the Autobuilding plant in Kutaisi. The company's management team is based in its head office in Tbilisi, 3, Kavsadze str.