Boosting Georgia as a Tourism Destination at IBTM World Spain
More than 90 thousand representative of the tourism industry from 141 countries attended the business tourism exhibition IBTM World in Spain.
The Georgian National National Tourism Administration of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development presented the Georgian pavilion where up to 500 meetings and 10 presentations were held.  The exhibition featured 9,325 members from around 200 countries, with 2,700 media outlets attending.
The participating Georgian representatives included the Tourism and Exhibition Department of Adjara, Mountain Resorts Development Company, Kutaisi Tourism Information Center, Tbilisi City Hall, Mimino Travel, Georgian Travel Group, GeorgiCa Travel, Exotour, Caucasus Travel, International Travel Agency, Omnestour, Visit Georgia, Concord Travel and Paragraph Shekvetili.