Georgia at World Travel Market London 2018
World Travel Market (WTM) 2018, held in London, is an International Travel Trade Show where the National Tourism Administration, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, took part in this year’s exhibition.
One of the largest tourist exhibitions in the world was attended by 90,000 thousand viewers and 2700 media outlets. 9,325 members from WTM Buyer's Club from over 200 countries were present during the event.
Along with state organizations, tourism companies and hotels participated at WTM, exhibiting in the Georgian pavilion. Those who visited the Georgian pavillion were given the opportunity to gather information on the country’s tourism potential as well as view specific presentations on Georgia.
Within the scope of the exhibition, tourism administration officials held meetings with marketing companies and media representatives of different countries for planning and introductory tours.