Khidi Contemporary Art Space presents a multidisciplinary exhibition project ‘In-between Conditions’ on December 7, 18:00.
Fast-paced technological development, unprecedented means of communication and overwhelming streams of information shape the new global-political and socio-cultural contours of everyday life. Parallel to these developments, the emergence of new conditions in societal life simultaneously creates unforeseen mythologies and narratives, thus unfolding unconventional ways of manipulation in social and political aspects.
‘In-between Conditions’ addresses the local context and questions the following: What are the conditions we exist in? What will the conditions be, wherein our daily life constantly changes? What is or could be understood as new media art in the Georgian context and beyond and which interrelationship with the current socio-political discourse does it imply?
‘In-between Conditions’ displays 18 work contributions expressing cultural impulses affected by political or social shifts. In a transdisciplinary, exploratory manner, the show captures those artistic tendencies and streams that had been left beyond recognition or whose contextualization within Georgia has not happened yet.
Artworks of the following authors will be presented: Detu Jintcharadze and Mariam Natroshvili, Gio Sumbadze, Giorgi Maghradze, Jasper Fung, Koka Vashakidze and Vasili Macharadze, Lado Lomitashvili, Lado Oniani, Mamuka Japharidze, Manuchar Okrostsvaridze, Nika Machaidze, Nikoloz Kapanadze, Sandro Sulaberidze, Tamar Gurgenidze, Tilda George, Tornike Qarchkha, Wato Tsereteli, Zura Jishkariani and Sandro Asatiani, InChina Collective. Curators: Khatia Tchokhonelidze, Giorgi Spanderashvili, Vato Urushadze.
The Khidi Contemporary Art Space represents a new platform, a multidisciplinary exhibition space on the 3rd floor of the club. It aims to create a unique junction between electronic music audiences and different artistic directions through a synthesis of novel artistic impulses. ‘In-between Conditions’ is the first long-term exhibition of the new space.
For three months live performances, showings, workshops and presentations will be held parallel to the exhibition.
The show will be open for any visitor every Tuesday from 15:00-20:00 and simultaneously to attendees of Khidi musical events on Fridays and Saturdays (exclusively for the club audience) as well as through prior arrangement.
Contact information: