Outgoing President Margvelashvili's Son-in-law Arrested Again
Mindia Gogochuri, the son-in-law of President Giorgi Margvelashvili, was arrested again last night for illegal possession of arms.
Gogochuri is married to Masho Chichua, First Lady Maka Chichua`s daughter. It is not the first time he has got into trouble with the law. Last summer he and his friend were arrested for possessing drugs and illegal arms but were later released.
Gogochuri was also shot twice, the first time in January 2017 and then in July 2018.
This time the President’s son-in-law was arrested by the police in a flat on Amashukeli Street with his friend. During the operation, police says they tried to get rid of the weapons they had by throwing them out the window. They were later found by the police.
A bullet-proof vest was also seized from the house where the above mentioned persons were detained.
Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs (MFA) released a statement regarding the case, saying the investigation is in progress under Articles 236 and 378 for non-reporting a crime and illegal possession of arms.