Occupied Abkhazia Slams NATO Sec Gen's Statement
The de facto Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia’s occupied region of Abkhazia stated that NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg is increasing tension in the region by calling on Russia to reverse recognition of breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
“The statement made by NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg is a provocation that further escalates situation in the region. Such statements by European senior officials are directed at supporting the aggressor country, which has carried out many acts of genocide and armed aggression against the peoples of Abkhazia and South Ossetia," the so-called ministry stated.
The Ministry claims that the “presence of Russian forces on the territory of Abkhazia is strictly regulated by inter-state agreements between the two countries.”
The statement also reads that Russia's recognition of occupied Abkhazia is “ultimate and irreversible”.
“The strengthening of military cooperation in the Georgia-NATO format creates additional threat to peace in the South Caucasus," the de facto ministry said.
Two of Georgia’s regions, Abkhazia and Samachablo (South Ossetia) fell under Russian occupation after the 5-day August 2008 Russia-Georgia war.
The international community, excluding Russia, Syria, Nicaragua, Venezuela and Nauru, recognizes these territories as integral parts of Georgia and has many times called on Russia to withdraw its forces and reverse the recognition of the two breakaway regions.