10 Young Georgian Scientists Visit CERN
10 of the top students from Buckswood School's science summer school program traveled to CERN (the European Organization for Nuclear Research) near Geneva, Switzerland, over the weekend. The participating students came from both public and private schools, and were selected based on their performance during the Buckswood Science Summer School. A group of teachers accompanied the students.
During their visit to CERN, students met with Georgian and international scientists, learned about the latest technologies, new findings and important projects that CERN scientists work on.
The visit started with a lecture where students received detailed information about the main purpose of CERN - fundamental research in high energy physics, innovations, education and sharing experiences. Later that day, students saw the famous "Globe" exhibition and learned about a major experiment being conducted using the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) called "CMS" - led by Georgian scientist Alexander Mestvirishvili.
The students' visit to CERN peaked their interest in technological sciences. The visit was supported within the framework of a project initiated by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, aimed at attracting young people to scientific research, engineering, IT technologies and mathematics.