EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia Extended until 2020
On 3 December, the 28 EU member states formally extended the EU Monitoring Mission mandate (EUMM) in Georgia until 14 December 2020, an extension of two years.
The EUMM has been active in Georgia since 1st October 2008, when the unarmed civilian mission came to Georgia to monitor compliance with the agreement that ended the August war.
319 staff members, currently employed by the mission, are based in Tbilisi, Mtskheta, Gori, and Zugdidi. They work towards the EU commitment of maintaining peace and stability in the region.
Their main tasks are stabilization by monitoring the situation in South Ossetia and Abkhazia from the ground, normalization by monitoring the impact of the conflict on those living near the administrative boundary lines or displaced, as well as confidence building and informing EU policy-makers.
As a result of the extension, the mission hopes to strengthen its analytical work and reinforcing its monitoring and reporting, including minority issues, hybrid threats, and issues related to cultural heritage.