Georgian Olive Oil, Tea and Whiskey to Be Exported to China
As a result of negotiations with major Chinese companies, Georgian entrepreneurs have plans to export products to China, the Partnership Fund reports.
Following the success of Georgian wine exports, the billion-strong Chinese market will now have access to olive oil, tea and whiskey produced in Georgia. The official agreement was orchestrated by the Partnership Fund and the signing ceremony took place in the Georgian Wine House in the central part of Yiwu, the Chinese province of Zhejiang.
Georgian wine was firstly sold in stores of the Chinese wine import company Cheers Wines in September 2017 in Beijing, and is popular among locals visitors to the city. China is the third largest importer of Georgian wine after Russia and Ukraine.
The Partnership Fund also announced a new project with Chinese partners, a new factory in Tkibuli which will produce high quality jackets for local and international markets under the label of well known brands.