Community Policing Begins in Tbilisi
On 4 December, community police officers have begun working in Tbilisi as part of “Systematic Upgrade” of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The new unit of the criminal police force is designed to gradually replace the concept of district inspectors and district direction of the criminal police.
Addressing community officers at the launch event, Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia said “Today is a very important day for us. As you are aware, the Ministry of Internal Affairs has been proceeding a Systemic Upgrade reform already for a year and you are the first real practical step to the implementation of this reform. Your function – taking care of our citizens - is the most important thing.”
It is hoped that the presence of community officers in Tbilisi will help to prevent crime and build trust between police and citizens. Community-orientated policing models have already been used effectively to prevent crime in many countries around the world.
Officers were chosen from current staff and have undergone intensive training over a period of several months. They have begun working in Vake-Saburtalo Police divisions.
Community policing will be introduced gradually in all Tbilisi districts before being extended throughout the whole of Georgia.