Kato Mikeladze Awards Recognizes Women’s Rights Activists
On the 30 November, the Kato Mikeladze Awards were held in Georgia to celebrate women’s rights activists in Georgia.
Ida Bakhturidze, civic activist and one of the founders of the platform Women from Georgia, received the award in recognition of her achievements in supporting women’s rights and gender equality. Nata Talikashvili, a trans activist, was also awarded with the same prize.
The Kato Mikeladze award celebrates a young generation of human rights defenders who work to advance gender equality. Nominees included 14 young civic leaders, journalists, researchers and entrepreneurs who advocate for sexual and reproductive rights, gender equality in education, the elimination of gender-based violence and the rights of migrants and minority groups.
“We salute our award winners and nominees for their courage in standing up for equal rights,” stated Louisa Vinton, head of the UN system in Georgia.
Stressing the importance for young champions for women’s rights, Nana Pantsulaia, Executive Director of the Women’s Fund in Georgia stated “Georgian women are becoming more vocal across all spheres of life. They make their voice heard in politics, economic activities, education and human rights protection.”
Nonetheless, there is still a large deficit of female representation in parliament and many areas of public life in Georgia.
The Kato Mikeldze Award was founded by Women for Georgia platform in 2013, and since then it annually recongnizes one activist for the supporting the women's rights.