Photos of Georgian IDPs Displayed at New York UN Headquarters
A photo exhibition showing the lives of Georgian internally displaced persons (IDPs) was opened at the United Nations headquarters in New York on May 26th.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the exhibition, entitled ‘A Story of Internal Displacement Captured on Camera,’ combines a photo exhibition which reflects a wave of refugees from Abkhazia and South Ossetia and their current situations.
For the exhibition the Georgian Mission found photo documents dating back to the early 1990s, when hundreds of thousands of Georgian citizens of various ethnicities were forced to become displaced as a painful consequence of the conflict.
Focus was put on the works of three foreign photographers: John Jones, a British photographer from London’s Sunday Times; British war photographer Malcolm Linton; and American photographer and documentary filmmaker Anthony Suau from New York.
The exhibition was organized by the Georgian Permanent Mission to the UN who noted that the event aimed to contribute to an increased awareness of the very important matter of displacement.