Tbilisi to Host International Night Time Economy Forum
From November 30 to December 1, 2018, the Rooms Hotel Tbilisi is hosting the Tbilisi International Night Time Economy Forum (TINTEF).
Mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze says the event aims to define the night economy, activate nightlife by developing hidden and less popular spaces of Tbilisi, promote local culture, engage the local population and visitors in the cultural life of the city, create a secure atmosphere and represent Tbilisi from a very diverse perspective. Kaladze also outlined a major objective of TINTEF to adopt a broad dialogue with the participation of all relevant authorities on the role of urban planning and wise management in the development of a sustainable Night-Time Economy.
International government officials, professionals and experts are participating in forum, sharing their experience for shaping a sustainable Night-Time Economy.
Within the framework of TINTEF, the Newon Music Festival is being held in Tbilisi for the first time this year, where Georgian musicians of various genres are to perform on the stage of the recently revitalized old factory ELECTROWERK.