Armenian Leaders Congratulate Salome Zurabishvili
The leaders of the Armenian government congratulated their foreign colleagues to the newly-elected Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili.
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian addressed a congratulatory message with the following words: “I am full of hope that thanks to our joint efforts, Armenian-Georgian friendly relations will continue developing and expanding in all sectors, bringing the partnership to a qualitatively new level”.
Armenia's acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan also congratulated Zurabishvili, focusing on the significance of electing the first female President in Georgia, stating: “Your Excellency, please accept my warmest congratulations on the occasion of being elected President of friendly Georgia. Your election as the first woman President is a historical event and I heartily wish your tenure to be marked in the Georgian history as a period of growth and welfare.’ Like the President Sarkissian, Pashinyan also expressed his expectations about the continuation of the friendly relations between Georgia and Armenia.