POG Launches Investigation into Alleged Preparation of Fake IDs
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia (POG) launched a probe in relation to a statement made by the non-governmental sector regarding the alleged preparation of false ID cards by the Service Development Agency in favor of the ruling Georgian Dream party-backed presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili.
The POG released a statement saying all the persons related to the above-mentioned issue will be questioned in the near future.
“The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia launched an investigation into the alleged preparation of false ID cards. The offense is envisaged by Article 362 of the Criminal Code of Georgia. All necessary investigative and procedural actions will be conducted to ensure the establishment of truth and a thorough investigation,” the statement reads.
The NGOs based in Georgia, the Georgian Young Lawyers' Association, Transparency International-Georgia and International Society for Fair Elections and democracy, held a press conference on November 20, where they talked about the possible fraud scheme and falsification of documents.
“Last week, an employee of the Public Service Development Agency informed us that the Agency is allegedly producing fake identification cards. According to this employee, fake ID cards are being printed with the purpose of rigging the second round of the presidential elections in favor of Salome Zurabishvili,” the NGOs claimed.
Chairperson of the Georgian Dream faction, Mamuka Mdinaradze, responded to the statement of NGOs, saying it is “unimaginable.”
"However, we think the investigative bodies should immediately launch an investigation to find out all the details. The investigation should be conducted in every direction to find out whether even 1% of this information is close to the truth, if there any signs of sabotage or provocation and who the sources are. There are lots of questions that should be answered," Mdinaradze said.
The second round of the presidential elections will be held in Georgia on November 28.