PM: Georgia Has Never Been so Close to EU
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze says that Georgia has never been so close to the European Union as now.
The PM made the statement at Tbilisi International Airport before departing to Brussels, where together with a government delegation, he will hold a working visit.
On November 21, the inaugural session in a new top-level format will be held under the chairmanship of the Head of Georgian Government and President of the European Commission, Jean-Claude Juncker, to seek deeper sectoral cooperation between Georgia and the EU. Members of the Georgian Cabinet and European Commissioners will participate in the meeting.
During the Brussels visit, the Georgian PM will hold several bilateral high-level meetings, and negotiations with President Donald Tusk of the European Council and President Juncker of the European Commission, followed by a joint press conference by the meeting's parties.
"This is a very important visit. This format was created specifically for Georgia- the most successful country on the path of European integration,” he said.
Bakhtadze noted that together with the European partners, new ways and new goals will be created to bring Georgia closer to Europe.
“We will have thematic discussions in every direction, how to create new opportunities and perspectives in different directions, such as economics, agriculture, education, and other areas. We have specific proposals for our European counterparts as to how to make our integration process more efficient, how to speed it up and how to get more concrete results for our citizens,” Bakhtadze stated.