Tbilisi Budget 2019 & Priorities
The draft budget of Tbilisi is to be GEL 871,631,510 million ($326,123,960) next year.
In 2019, City Hall expects revenues to increase by approximately GEL 850 million ($318m).
If we compare the approved budget of 2018 to the 2019 draft budget, the growth is about GEL 10 million ($3.74m).
In particular, the Tbilisi government will spend GEL 105 million ($39.29m) on the construction of transportation infrastructure in 2019. GEL 87 million ($32.55m) will be allocated for construction and rehabilitation of roads, an increase year-on-year of GEL 10 million ($3.74m).
Compared to 2018, City Hall plans to spend GEL 1 million less ($374,153) on the rehabilitation of damaged houses. In 2019, GEL 15 million ($5.6 m) will be allocated from the budget for reinforcing damaged buildings.
City Hall will spend nearly GEL 93 million ($34.8m) on the improvement of ecological conditions in the capital: GEL 26 million ($9.73m) will be spent on tree planting and greenery works, which is GEL 3 million ($1,122,460) more compared to the 2018 budget.
In 2019, Tbilisi City Hall will allocate GEL 191 million ($71.46 m) for social programs, of which GEL 48 million ($17.96m) will be spent on healthcare. Compared to the previous year, healthcare expenses will be increased by GEL 2 million ($748,306) in 2019.
Next year, City Hall is to increase administrative expenses. In 2019, City Hall will finance the expenses of representation and executive bodies with GEL 97 million ($36.29 m), of which almost GEL 86 million ($32.18 m) will be spent on remuneration. Compared to last year, City Hall will spend 2 million GEL ($748,306) more on salaries.
"I would like to point out that the increased budget does not mean the salaries of the Mayor or his deputies will increase. The same applies to the salaries of the heads of any city service agency or City Council members,” said Irakli Zarkua, Chairman of Tbilisi City Council Property Management and Finance-Budget Commission.
In addition, Tbilisi City Hall reports that in 2019, it is planned to reconstruct the Kakheti highway from the airport junction to Lochini Bridge, renovate the bridge on Sarajishvili Avenue and the bridge connecting University Street and Tskneti Highway.
Next year, City Hall also plans to build 10 new kindergartens.