Geostat: Unemployment Rate on the Rise
According to Geostat, the unemployment rate in Georgia in Quarter 3, 2018 increased by 0.1% compared to the previous quarter and amounted to 12.2%. In Q3 2018, the economically active population constituted 64.3% of the working population (15 years and older).
Compared to the previous quarter, the level of population activity and employment levels increased by 0.3%.
The rate of employment in urban settlements has decreased by 0.3% compared to the previous quarter, with the rate in rural settlements increasing by 0.9%. The level of activity in city-type settlements has decreased by 0.2% compared to the previous quarter and increased by 1% in rural areas.
In Q3 2018, the share of self-employed amounted 48.8%, a figure 0.1% higher compared to the same period of the previous year.  Unemployment is much lower in rural areas than in urban settlements. In the Q3 2018, the unemployment rate in rural communities equaled 0.1% compared to the previous quarter and in urban settlements increased by 0.2%.
The unemployment rate is traditionally higher among men. In Q3, the indicator was above 1.7% for men compared to the corresponding indicator of women. In addition, the rate of unemployment increased by 0.9% among women compared with the previous quarter, and for men it decreased by 0.7%.
The level of activity is significantly higher in men. In Q3 2018, the level of activity in women amounted to 56.1%, while for men the figure was 73.9%. In comparison with the previous quarter, this indicator has increased both among women and men by 0.4% and 0.2% respectively. In Q3 2018, employment levels decreased by 0.2% among women compared to the previous quarter, and for men, the indicator increased by 0.7%.