Legendary Tochinoshin Given Book Dedicated to 50th Anniversary of Rustavi Ensemble
The Georgian State Folk Song and Dance Academic Ensemble "Rustavi" is holding a 50-year anniversary tour in Japan. The tour, which started in Ichikawa (China), includes 21 cities of Japan and involves 33 concerts.
All members of the Ensemble are taking part in the Japanese tour, and have left the more than 100,000 spectators who have so far seen them there, both surprised and excited.
The final concert will be held on November 21 in the city of Osaka.
Within the framework of Japanese tour, the members of the Ensemble met legendary Georgian sumo wrestler Tochinoshin (born Levan Gorgadze) and handed to him a unique book dedicated to the 50th anniversary of Rustavi Ensemble, written by the Founder and Artistic Director of the Ensemble, Anzor Erkomaishvili. The audio recordings of 400 Georgian songs and chants performed by the Ensemble and 16 compact discs are attached to the book.
The Georgian State Folk Song and Dance Academic Ensemble was founded in 1968 by Anzor Erkomaishvili and his friends. At first, the ensemble consisted only of singers. That same year, they were joined by a group of dancers and have been working together ever since. Since its establishment, the ensemble has held more than 7000 concerts in over 80 countries around the world. The repertoire of the Ensemble includes dances and songs originating from almost every corner of Georgia. The style of the singers as well as the dancers is traditional and preserves a historical color.
The Rustavi Ensemble was awarded the Zakaria Paliashvili (1980), Albert Schweitzer (1986) and Georgian State (1999) prizes for special contribution to the popularization of Georgian folk songs.