State Security Service Detains Employees for Fraud
The officers of General Inspection under the State Security Service (SSS) of Georgia, as a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, have detained an employee of the State Security Service and a lawyer for swindling a large amount of money.
The information was released by the SSS, which explains that as a result of the investigation, Otar G. and Irakli G. with prior arrangement, contacted a relative of two individuals wanted by the Russian Federation who are currently serving pre-extradition detention, and promised they would be released through the State Security Service and Prosecutor’s Office in return for a large quantity of money.
“On October 2, 2018, the mentioned individuals appropriated $10,000 by deceptive means and were detained by the officers of the General Inspection of the State Security Service of Georgia,” the statement reads.
An investigation is underway on the fact of a group "swindling large quantities with a prior arrangement" (Article 19-180, Part II, Subparagraph “A” and part III Subparagraph “B”, of the Criminal Code of Georgia).
The investigation is being carried out by the General Inspectorate under the State Security Service of Georgia.