COE Statement on the Conflict in Georgia
November 14, the Council of Europe released a local statement on the Secretary General’s 18th consolidated report on the conflict in Georgia.
Affirming that importance the of keeping the issue high on the political agenda of the Council of Europe, the EU encourages the Secretary General to continue submitting reports covering the question of human rights protection in the areas affected by the conflict in Georgia, namely Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
“The EU expresses its deep concern about the state of play in the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia,” states the report. Particularly concerning are the obstacles to freedom of movement, arbitrary detentions, discrimination on the grounds of ethnicity, a deepening documentation gap for ethnic Georgians in the region, restrictions on access to education, and violation of property rights.
The report pledges support to the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders and commits to support peacebuilding and conflict resolution.
Published shortly after the construction of a barbed wire fence along the South Ossetian Administrative Boundary Line, the EU calls on Russia to fully implement the agreement of 12 August 2008 and Measures of 8 September 2008 to return territory to Georgia that is rightfully theirs.